Digital Technology

Movie Making – Lámh Stories

  • Aoife Boyce (Rm 13) / Ms Daly / Antoinette / Ms Lawlor



  1. Google Slides – Presentations – Individual & Collaborative Presentations – Confidence
  • Ayaan Idle (Rm 9) / Lovleen Kumar (Rm 9)



  1. Virtual Reality – St. Mark’s S.N.S. / Sacred Heart S.N.S. / St. Anne’s P.S.

 

  • Kirstin Metcalfe (Rm 2) / Lionel Kiala (Rm 2) / Ms Gill



  1. Computer Science using Scratch – Mr Carroll’s Computer Science Club
  • Carlos Kiala (Rm 25) / Jay Kumar (Rm 15)



  1. Reading Eggs – Online Literacy Platform
  • Ola Habeeb (Rm 6) / Lee Mullen Murphy (Rm 6)

 

  1. Touch-Type, Read and Spell – Online Literacy Platform / Equipment for Pupils with a VI

 

  • Kaci O’Toole (Rm 16) / Sarah Botambengo (Rm 16)



  1. Book Creator – Online Platform for Making Digital Stories

 

  • Ciaran Rogers (Rm 19) / Sophie Murdoch Dunne (Rm 19)



  1. Google Classroom – Google Docs Assignment – Individual & Collaborative Projects

 

  • Brandon Berney (Rm 14) / Tania Whelan (Rm 14)



  1. Mathletics – Online Numeracy Platform – Leader Board
  • Daniel Cooper (Rm 5) / Jaylyn Smith (Rm 27)



  1. Google Forms – Online Assessment Tool – Quizzes / Surveys / Questionnaires / Tests
  • Corey Byrne (Rm 7) / Abi White (Rm 7)



  1. Interactive Activities using the Interactive Touchscreen – Station Teaching
  • Andrew Bennett (Rm 7) / Temi Martins (Rm 7)



  1. Series of Podcasts – Team Positive – Wellbeing

 

  • Samantha McDonagh (Rm 14)



  1. Kahoot – Online Assessment Tool – Fun Interactive Quizzes

 

  • Isaac Adeoye (Rm 26) / Livia Manole (Rm 26)



  1. Nessy – Online Literacy Platform to help Pupils with Dyslexia

 

  • Aoibhe Holmes (Rm 19) / Anthony Obamwonyi (Rm 19) / Ms Seagrave






  1. HTML Heroes (Webwise) / Be Internet Awesome (Google) – Online Internet Safety Games
  • Natasha Murphy (Rm 24) / Emma Harte (Rm 24)



  1. Art Demonstrations using a Visualiser / Movie Making with YouTube
  • Nathan Walsh (Rm 13) / Aoife O’Connor (Rm 13)



  1. Coder Dojo – Mr Daly’s Coder Dojo Club – Raspberry Pi

 

  • Tighe Murphy (Rm 8) / Faisol Sulaimon (Rm 8)



  1. Stop-Motion Animation
  • Caoimhe O’Reilly McCarthy (Rm 9) / Elena Posse Oliver (Rm 9)



  1. Nintendo DSs – Maths Skills / Strategy Games / Problem Solving
  • Jamie Sheil (Rm 5) / Queen Matabis (Rm 5)



  1. Green Screen Animation
  • Matthew Hyland (Rm 26) / Chloe Malcolmson (Rm 26) / Mr Carroll